Ads Top

Chief Ministers of Kerala - Chronological List


The complete list of Chief Ministers of Kerala consists of the heads of government in the history of the state of Kerala in India since 1956


Sl No
Name
From
To
1
E. M. S. Namboodiripad
5 April 1957
31 July 1959

President's Rule
31 July 1959
22 February 1960
2
Pattom Thanupillai
22 February 1960
26 September 1962
3
R. Sankar
26 September 1962
10 September 1964

President's Rule
10 September 1964
6 March 1967
4
E. M. S. Namboodiripad
6 March 1967
1 November 1969
5
C. Achutha Menon
1 November 1969
1 August 1970

President's Rule
1 August 1970
4 October 1970
6
C. Achutha Menon
4 October 1970
25 March 1977
7
K. Karunakaran
25 March 1977
25 April 1977
8
A.K. Antony
27 April 1977
27 October 1978
9
P. K. Vasudevan Nair
29 October 1978
7 October 1979
10
C. H. Mohammed Koya
12 October 1979
1 December 1979

President's Rule
1 December 1979
25 January 1980
11
E. K. Nayanar
25 January 1980
20 October 1981
12
K. Karunakaran
28 December 1981
17 March 1982
13
K. Karunakaran
24 May 1982
25 March 1987
14
E. K. Nayanar
26 March 1987
17 June 1991
15
K. Karunakaran
24 June 1991
16 March 1995
16
A. K. Antony
22 March 1995
9 May 1996
17
E. K. Nayanar
20 May 1996
13 May 2001
18
A. K. Antony
17 May 2001
29 August 2004
19
Oommen Chandy
31 August 2004
18 May 2006
20
V.S. Achuthanandan
18 May 2006
14 May 2011
21
Oommen Chandy
18 May 2011
incumbent


No comments:

Powered by Blogger.